ABUSE, NEGLECT OR EXPLOITATION
[…] Here are some pamplets to further explain how guardianships work. You may also get at information at the following:
Guardianship Compliance Project
Texas Health and Human Services
REPRESENTING YOURSELF
LESS RESTRICTIVE ALTERNATIVES TO GUARDIANSHIP
The Court and attorneys are required by law to see if alternatives to guardianship exist. Here is a list of some alternatives to guardianship.
INITIATION OF GUARDIANSHIP
A guardianship can be initiated in one of three ways:
COURT INITIATED INVESTIGATIONS - ASKING THE COURT TO INVESTIGATE THE NEED FOR A GUARDIAN
Section 1102.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides:
"If a court has probable cause to believe that a person domiciled or found in the county in which the court is located is an incapacitated person, and the person does not have a guardian in this state, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or court investigator to investigate the person’s conditions and circumstances to determine whether: 1) the person is an incapacitated person; and 2) a guardianship is necessary."
Less restrictive alternatives to guardianship should be explored prior to asking the court to initiate an investigation.